IPC President's Award

The President’s Award is given to IPC members who have exhibited ongoing leadership in IPC and have made significant contributions of their time and talent to the association and the electronics interconnect industry. Individuals can receive this award only once.

Next presentation: Week of January 25, 2021 at IPC APEX EXPO®.

Past IPC President's Award Winners
2021 Jonathan Vermillion Ball Aerospace and Technologies
2021 Yusaku Kono Japan UNIX 
2020 Michael Ford Aegis Software
2020 Dale Lee Plexus Corporation
2020 Joe O’Neil Green Circuits
2020 S. Manian Ramkumar, Ph.D. Rochester Institute of Technology
2019 Bhawnesh Mathur  
2019 Udo Welzel Robert Bosch GmbH
2019 Mark Wolfe John Deere Electronic Solutions
2018 Robert Cooke NASA Johnson Space Center
2017 Debbie Wade     Advanced Rework Technology – A.R.T    
2016 Pierre-Jean Albrieux IFTEC
2016 David Raby STI Electronics, Inc.
2015 Kathy Johnston Raytheon Missile Systems
2015 Steve Martell Sonoscan, Inc.
2015 Lee Wilmot TTM Technologies
2014 Daniel Gamota Jabil Circuit, Inc.
2014 E. Eddie Hofer Rockwell Collins
2014 Gerard O'Brien Solderability Testing & Solutions, Inc.
2014 Richard Rumas Honeywell Canada
2014 Tony Senese Panasonic Electric Works
2014 Donald E. Walsh Uyemura International  Corp.
2013 Karen McConnell Northrop Grumman Corporation
2013 Linda Woody Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control
2012 Mike Bixenman Kyzen Corporation
2012 William Coleman Photo Stencil Inc.
2011 Steve Pudles API Defense USA
2010 Robert (Bob) J. Black Juki Automation Systems, Inc.
2009 George Milad Uyemura International Corp.
2006 Dr. Dongkai Shangguan Flextronics International
2005 Thomas Gardeski E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co.
2005 William Dean May NavSea Crane
2005 George Wenger Andrew Corporation
2005 Tom White Hallmark Circuits
2003 S. Michael Buscher Assembléon America Inc.
2003 Michael Carano Electrochemicals Inc.
2003 Lionel Fullwood WKK Distribution Ltd.
2003 Nilesh Naik Eagle Circuits
2003 Peter Palmer Cookson Electronics
2003 J. Philip  Plonski  Prismark Partners
2003 Karl Seelig AIM
2003 Rainer Thueringer, C.I.D.+ Fachhochschule Giessen-Friedberg University
2002 Peggi J. Blakley NSWC-Crane
2002 Don DuPriest Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
2002 Jeff Ferry Circuit Technology Center Inc.
2002 Daniel L. Foster Soldering Technology International
2002 Garry D. McGuire NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
2002 James H. Moffitt Moffitt Consulting Services
2002 Dr. Karen A. Teelefsen Alpha Metals
2002 Aroon Tungare Motorola
2001 Mark Bird Amkor Technology Inc.
2001 Jerry Bouska Isola Laminate Systems Corporation
2001 Jack Calderon EFTC
2001 Karen Carpenter IBM
2001 Steve DeCollibus Cookson Electronics
2001 Allan Fraser GenRad, Inc.
2001 Andy Mackie Praxair
2001 Jim Maguire Intel Corporation
2001 David Martin Intel Corporation
2001 Greg Munie Lucent Technologies Inc.
2001 Terry Munson CSL
2001 Dave Nicol Lucent Technolgies
2001 Linda Self Litton Interconnect Technologies
2001 John Sohn Lucent Technologies
2001 Rick Steiner Gould Electronics
2000 Frank Cala Church & Dwight
2000 Jennifer Day STI
2000 Floyd Gentry Sandia Labs
2000 Steve Hall BTU
2000 Bruce Houghton Celestica
2000 John Waryold Humiseal
1999 David Hillman Rockwell Collins
1999 Dana Korf Hadco
1999 Michael McLay NIST
1999 John Sabo Rockwell Automation/Allen-Bradley
1999 Rick Smedley Raytheon
1999 Clark Webster Precision Diversified Industries
1998 Erik Bergum Polyclad Laminates
1998 Jeff Koon Raytheon TI Systems
1998 Jim R. Reed Raytheon Printed Circuit Resources
1998 Teresa Rowe AAI Corp.
1998 James Woodford Department of Defense
1997 Edward Aoki Hewlett Packard
1997 Dennis Fritz MacDermid Inc.
1997 Douglas Pauls Contamination Studies Laboratories
1997 Richard Pinto Excellon Automation
1997 Randy Reed Merix Corporation
1997 Max Thorson Compaq Computer Corp.
1997 David Vaughan E.I. DuPont de Nemours
1996 Daniel Feinberg Morton Electronic Materials
1996 Jack Fisher ITRI
1996 Joe Fjelstad Tessera
1996 Martin Freedman AMP, Inc.
1996 Jim Hickman E.I. DuPont
1996 Larita Killian EMLC, EMPF
1996 Dr. John Lott E.I. DuPont Electronics
1996 Brian McCrory Delsen Labs
1996 Robert Neves Microtek Labs
1996 Harry Parkinson Digital Equipment
1996 Melvin Parrish Mfg.Tech.Train.Cntr.
1996 Patrick Sweeney Hadco Corporation
1996 Henry Utsonomiya Eastern
1996 Jo Wynschenk Enthone-OMI, Inc.
1995 Steve Simpson E. I. DuPont
1994 Martin Barton Preferred Designs
1994 Richard Carpenter IBM/Endicott
1994 Leon Cohen Formation, Inc.
1994 Dr. Robert J. Fedor Gould, Inc.
1994 Constantino Gonzalez SCI Mfg. Inc.
1994 Michael Kerr Circuit Center, Inc.
1994 Mark Kwoka Harris Corporation
1994 Andy Lietz Hadco Corporation
1994 Sue Mucha Xetel Corporation
1994 Judee Mussehl-Aziz Dept. of Commerce
1994 Fred Pescitelli Phoenix Designs
1994 Jerold Rosser Hughes Aircraft
1994 Mario Suarez-Solis Encore Computer
1994 Joe Tutchton Martin-Marietta
1992 Masamitsu Aoki Toshiba Chemical
1992 Russell Griffith Dynaco
1992 Phil Hinton Hinton "PWB" Engrg.
1992 Lea Jones EDX
1992 John Kelly Motorola
1992 Robert Keltz Westinghouse/Fortin
1992 Phil Marcoux PPM Associates
1992 Leigh Mueller Printed Circuit Builders
1992 Norm Nichols Ericcson
1992 Nick Pearne BPA
1992 Bill Ross Storage Technology
1992 Laura Scholten Optrotech
1992 Robin Sellers Naval Avionics
1992 Douglas Sober Essex Technologies
1992 Vern Solberg SCI
1992 Jorgen Svensson Ericsson Telecom
1992 Eric Vollmar Methode
1992 Bernie Wargotz AT&T Bell Labs
1992 Nick Watts Tektronix
1992 Joel Yocom Allied Signal
1990 Charlie Brooks AMP
1990 Walt Custer Dynachem
1990 Joe Felty Texas Instruments
1990 Gary Ferrari Tech Circuits
1990 Vince Gatto Tyco Printed Circuit Group
1990 Leslie Guth AT&T
1990 Mikel Harry Motorola
1990 Happy Holden Hewlett-Packard
1990 Bill Jacobi William Jacobi & Assocs.
1990 Bill Kenyon DuPont
1990 Art Mabbett Mabbett & Capaccio
1990 Lutz Treutler Comargus
1990 Laura Turbini Georgia Tech
1988 Tom Burke Venture Strategies
1988 Mike Busby Unistructure
1988 Walt Cavender Quality Circuits
1988 Fred Dienst Contraves AG
1988 Werner Engelmaier AT&T
1988 Steve Hinch Hewlett-Packard
1988 Les Hymes GE Medical Systems
1988 Roger Jones AT&T
1988 Leo Lambert Digital Equipment
1988 Susan Mansilla Robison Laboratories
1988 Paul McNamara Aeroscientific
1988 Gabriel Munck Perstorp Electronics
1988 Fred Murphy Unisys
1988 Ray Prasad Intel
1988 Bruce Rietdorf Magnavox
1986 Mike Bryant Burlington Glass Fabrics
1986 David Frisch PCK Technology
1986 David Gendreau DMG Engineering
1986 Ralf Gliem Schoeller & Co.
1986 Robert Hart Digital Equipment
1986 Mike Hill Texas Instruments
1986 Martin Jawitz Litton Guidance
1986 Kathryn Johnson Naval Weapons Center
1986 Jerry Kirschenbaum Trace Laboratories
1986 William Lange Lange Associates
1986 Florian Madina DuPont
1986 Tom Turner Nelco
1984 John Balde Interconn Decision
1984 Myron Bloom T&B Ansley
1984 Maynard Eaves Hewlett-Packard
1984 Charlotte Frederick Digital Equipment
1984 Patricia Goldman Qualitron
1984 Charles Gonder Multiwire Division
1984 Roger Landolt DuPont
1984 Hayao Nakahara PCK Technology
1984 Dick Pommer Interconics
1984 Jim Raby Naval Weapons Center
1984 Dave Schoenthaler AT&T
1982 Warren G. Abbott Hollis Engineering
1982 William G. Collings Ciba-Geigy
1982 Vivian Mayfield Teradyne Central
1982 James Paulus Norplex
1982 Stanley H. Randall Park Electrochemical
1982 Alan J. Seabright Computing Devices
1982 Al Sorkin Digital Equipment
1982 Eugene Szukalski AMP, Inc.
1982 Roger Wild IBM
1980 Tom Brown Fabri-Tek
1980 Jim DiNitto Raytheon
1980 Fred Disque Alpha Metals
1980 Pete Gilmore Hamilton-Standard
1980 Paul Gould IBM
1980 Foster Gray Texas Instruments
1980 Jim Hardman AMP
1980 Jack Kerr Naval Electronics Sys.
1980 Bob Moore Sperry Univac
1980 John Reust Beech Aircraft
1978 Raffic Ali Underwriters Labs
1978 Dan Goffredo Chemcut
1978 K.E. Hafften Bureau of Engraving
1978 Paul Horbay Honeywell
1978 Charles Jennings Sandia Labs
1978 Colin Knopton ITT
1978 J.D. Lando Bell Telephone Labs
1978 Dwayne Poteet Texas Instruments
1978 Bob Wright Bell Labs
1976 Jack Bramel Lamination Technology
1976 Gordon Buchi Ciba-Geigy
1976 James Dilliplane Berg Electronics
1976 Irv Ireland Shipley
1976 Jim Kubik Hughes Aircraft
1976 Bill March Lawrence Labs
1976 Rene Moser General Electric
1976 Walt Rigling Martin-Marietta
1976 Tom Sarnowski PCK Technology
1976 Jerry Siegmund MacDermid
1976 Fred Tolley Western Electric
1976 Paul Twigg IBM
1974 Tom Basterash Honeywell
1974 Jeff Bean IBM
1974 John Figliozzi IBM
1974 Ralph Hersey Lawrence Labs
1974 Chris Kalmus Kalmus & Associates
1974 Roger Kauffman W.L. Gore & Associates
1974 Joe La Liberte Trans Circuits
1974 Ralph Landreth Western Electric
1974 Gene Lyman Western Electric
1974 Joe Mulcahy Philco-Ford
1974 Tom Murray Bendix
1974 Tim Ristine Computervision
1974 Jim Rogers Raytheon
1974 Mark Savrin RCA
1974 George Voida Sandia Labs
1974 John Wyatt Naval Electronics
1972 Glenn Affleck Hewlett-Packard
1972 Dennis Bossi T&B Ansley
1972 Don Dinella Western Electric
1972 R.R. Douglas Fortin Laminating
1972 Ed Ellis Image, Inc.
1972 Dave Luzadis Bendix
1972 Bill McDaniel Western Electric
1972 Francis Powell Raytheon
1972 Herb Schachter Agard
1970 Arnie Andrade Sandia Labs
1970 Phil Anthony Autonetics
1970 Vic Asfour Formica
1970 Ed Barber Sandia Labs
1970 Rufus Benton Chemcut
1970 Page Burr Photocircuits
1970 Gene Cody Photocircuits
1970 Lee Fleming Honeywell
1970 Ed Golonsbe Methode
1970 George Hansell W.L. Gore & Associates
1970 Bob Klotz McDonnell Douglas
1970 Gerry Lordi Shipley
1970 Lincoln Low Hughes
1970 Jack McCreary IBM
1970 Lou Messina RCA
1970 Frank Morris RCA
1970 Bud Musselman Ansley
1970 Lou Schmidt ITT Canon
1970 William Schmid Bell Labs
1970 Don Schnorr RCA
1970 George Smith DoD
1970 Joe Smith Philco-Ford
1970 George Watrous Budd Co.
1970 Charley Wolff Western Electric
1970 Bernie Zimmerman DoD
1968 Wilhelm Angele NASA
1968 Paul Baller Bureau of Engineering
1968 Dieter Bergman Philco-Ford
1968 Paul Bud Electrovert
1968 Joe Cannizzaro IBM
1968 Lou Charles Martin Co.
1968 Norm Cotter DuPont
1968 Carl Crawford Univac
1968 John DeVore General Electric
1968 Bill Everts General Electric
1968 Nelson Foran Cinch-Graphic
1968 Gerry Ginsberg Philco-Ford
1968 Ozzie Goldman IBM
1968 Al Green NVF
1968 John Hanne Texas Instruments
1968 Dick Hanson Methode
1968 Elise Harmon Autometics
1968 Fred Horn Amphenol
1968 Russ Keller Goodyear
1968 Marv Larson Bureau of Engraving
1968 Dick LaVash Shipley
1968 John McCormack Photocircuits
1968 John McCormick Rome Air Development
1968 John McKay General Electric
1968 Charles Mosher Bureau of Engraving
1968 George Muller Synthane-Taylor
1968 Don Parrish Electralab
1968 Ray Pritchard IPC
1968 Dave Rossi Conductron
1968 Werner Schuele Texas Instruments
1968 John Stonis Methode
1968 R.T. Walsh General Electric
1968 Gene Weiner Nelco
1968 Ted Wipple Universal Instruments
1968 Lou Zakraysek General Electric
1966 Bernie Alzua MICA
1966 George Aronen Burroughs
1966 Charles Brien Sibley
1966 Charles Connor Methode
1966 Jim Cost IBM
1966 Dominic DelliSante Picatinny Arsenal
1966 Phil Derrough Radiation Corp.
1966 Roy Erickson Bell Labs
1966 Tom Fay Formica
1966 Bob Foster Defiance
1966 B. Gerpheide Hughes
1966 Bob Geshner RCA
1966 Lynn Gunsaulus Photocircuits
1966 Ernie Hausmann Budd Co.
1966 Ken Hurley Hughes
1966 Ivan Jones DESC
1966 Bernie Kessler Mica
1966 Bob Knowles Winchester Electronics
1966 H.B. Koons, Jr. AT&T Bell Labs
1966 Clarence Leski Methode
1966 Al Levy RCA
1966 Gail Love Martin-Marietta
1966 A. D. Magistro Army Ordnance
1966 Howard Manko Alpha Metals
1966 Dick Martz U.S. Navy
1966 Bob Matzinger Martin Co.
1966 Hugh Medford Riegel Paper
1966 George Messner Photocircuits
1966 Tony Orlowski U.S. Army
1966 Ed Penczyk Stromberg-Carlson
1966 Joe Poch Westinghouse
1966 Dave Radovski IBM
1966 Stark Roberts IBM
1966 Don Sayrs AMP
1966 Duane Schroeder Methode
1966 Barry Smith MCD
1966 Dean Stephenson Amphenol
1966 Walt Stubbings Methode
1966 Bob Tabor Sanders
1966 Robert VanNess Army Ordnance
1966 Ken Varker IBM
1966 George Vybiral Thiokol
1966 Bob Wathen Fairchild-Hiller
1966 R.W. Weaver Martin Company
1966 Al Weiss Methode
1966 Benson Zinbarg Nelco